Table 10 Functional annotation of Chelydra serpentina proteins based on de novo prediction using Interproscan and evolutionary homology to human proteins (i.e., one-to-one orthologs). Total numbers are the result of merging de novo annotations with homology-based annotations and reducing redundant terms (i.e., eliminating duplicates)
Annotation DatabaseProteins AnnotatedNumber of AnnotationsNumber of Unique Terms
InterproscanGO13558340642499
KEGG10152800801
Reactome5341190761454
HomologyGO1270421611017057
KEGG9672622866
Reactome7802318241842
Total (merged)GO1791023487717169
KEGG12123365935
Reactome8991340581857