Table 1 Global repeat composition (in Mb) of species with respect to genome size. Genome size (in Mb) for each species is given below each species name. Estimated repeat content (in Mb) for each repeat family is listed below using individual repeat clustering analysis. Bold text represents the most abundant families in each genome.
Z. mays (2600 Mb)Z. dip (2591 Mb)Z. lux (4479 Mb)T. dact (3200 Mb)T. aus (3229 Mb)T. lax (2974 Mb)Urelytrum (711 Mb)Sorghum (848 Mb)
LTR/Copia
ji444.02362.72519.58313.39102.1789.2334.410.00
opie327.96224.42534.88444.17286.28356.650.000.00
giepum45.8526.2922.9584.7320.0948.387.1313.74
machiavelli12.073.733.953.170.006.610.000.00
wiwa10.283.338.169.0113.9023.075.920.00
uloh7.260.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
gudyeg7.030.002.790.000.000.000.000.00
eninu2.442.350.005.156.869.710.000.00
dijap2.272.630.00145.58240.43159.120.000.00
stonor1.220.000.006.062.714.620.000.00
anar1.030.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
raider0.003.730.000.0011.013.710.000.00
fourf0.006.6711.391.480.971.370.003.44
ebel0.009.420.000.0043.1417.720.000.00
maximus0.000.000.000.000.000.0047.4815.94
gudyeg0.000.000.000.000.000.003.100.00
gina0.000.000.000.000.000.002.790.00
Angela0.000.000.000.000.000.001.581.66
osr140.000.000.000.000.000.000.480.00
Ale0.000.000.000.000.000.000.300.48
ruda0.000.000.000.000.000.000.130.00
Os40.000.000.000.000.000.000.007.25
nuhan0.000.000.000.000.000.000.006.49
ekasi0.000.000.000.000.000.000.002.28
Unclass.Copia70.0667.444.2035.8513.5762.0763.5340.61
Total931.50712.721107.901048.58741.14782.26166.8591.90
LTR/Gypsy
cinful-zeon289.37223.63583.0258.7080.8765.060.000.00
prem1220.8170.62308.55170.7251.08104.280.000.00
flip194.03150.07351.10279.59323.29166.960.000.00
gyma146.91169.35183.39213.95167.51223.194.680.00
xilon-diguus142.19124.76225.7945.6435.0245.120.000.00
tekay52.1723.2323.4183.8314.2663.590.0032.73
uwum43.2715.2618.7180.1788.4564.290.000.00
grande36.3980.04136.620.0086.6444.800.000.00
CRM427.2117.4613.7317.6918.2937.730.260.00
dagaf20.9347.0050.3030.2655.60119.780.000.00
huck14.69246.19321.641.42275.99152.180.005.37
doke7.5574.3578.710.0039.7146.030.000.00
guhis4.534.129.871.410.941.590.009.71
puck3.9979.2523.280.0096.9390.920.000.00
lata0.000.000.0017.190.0044.180.000.00
CRM10.000.0031.730.002.380.000.000.00
kuni0.000.000.000.000.610.000.000.00
Athila0.000.000.000.000.000.0056.6429.53
Haight0.000.000.000.000.000.000.590.00
ahoru0.000.000.000.000.000.0015.040.00
leviathan0.000.000.000.000.000.0018.9566.39
scDEL0.000.000.000.000.000.0020.660.00
scTat0.000.000.000.000.000.0011.100.00
rn_457-1900.000.000.000.000.000.0013.150.00
evum0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0075.87
retrosor60.000.000.000.000.000.000.00181.60
onap0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0040.13
deiho0.000.000.000.000.000.000.0013.23
retrosor10.000.000.000.000.000.000.003.17
keama0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.95
Unclass.Gypsy37.0593.9129.59226.53488.30492.92296.7077.75
Total1241.091419.242389.451227.101825.871762.61437.76536.43
Unclass. Retroelements93.530.0087.57159.20126.08102.820.000.00
LINE2.720.001.002.910.000.001.220.94
SINE0.000.000.000.000.001.600.150.00
DNA transposons
DNA.CMC.EnSpm80.2261.6877.5185.0088.81107.2736.0648.78
DNA.MULE.MuDR25.644.593.2011.3715.2512.6227.786.49
DNA.hAT.Ac18.510.940.0010.561.641.590.742.18
Helitron17.789.446.752.280.000.000.351.78
DNA.PIF.Harbinger14.960.001.294.510.003.622.4729.57
DNA.TcMar.Stowaway2.400.000.003.040.000.003.606.25
Total 159.9076.6488.75116.75105.70125.0971.0095.05
Other Repeats
Satellite65.84272.15754.91509.75239.95379.731.7695.85
Simple repeats63.1446.100.0052.94107.1113.8031.4212.58
rRNA5.8861.0121.740.0034.8451.581.7014.41
Low complexity13.866.615.2115.970.000.001.710.00
Unknown20.723.6520.3843.230.007.411.194.03
Genome proportion75%74%66%66%61%60%68%61%