Table 2 Prediction performance of data set 1 in terms of mean square error (MSE), mean arctangent absolute percentage error (MAAPE) and Average Pearson Correlation (APC) without taking into consideration genotype×environment interaction (WI) and taking it into account (I) in the 13 models. SE_1 denotes the standard error of the MSE, SE_2 denotes the standard error of the MAAPE and SE_3 denotes the standard error of the APC
ModelInteractionTraitMSESE_1MAAPESE_2APCSE_3
UPDN_1WIy149.7927.5790.5960.0240.5460.054
UPDN_1WIy251.3197.7420.6620.0150.5230.06
Average50.5567.6610.6290.0200.5350.057
UPDN_2WIy146.034.510.6070.0230.550.043
UPDN_2WIy246.6117.9020.6680.0240.5350.067
Average46.3216.2060.6380.0240.5430.055
UPDN_3WIy146.084.9690.6230.0210.5530.048
UPDN_3WIy248.4416.6860.6810.0210.5240.061
Average47.2615.8280.6520.0210.5390.055
UPDN_4WIy144.6095.6450.6250.0180.5540.032
UPDN_4WIy249.6377.1020.6730.0150.5230.078
Average47.1236.3740.6490.0170.5390.055
MPDN_1WIy145.50710.4640.5810.0470.870.025
MPDN_1WIy237.9719.210.5830.0480.8650.026
Average41.7399.8370.5820.0480.8680.026
MPDN_2WIy145.29410.0690.5910.0480.8630.026
MPDN_2WIy236.4539.2940.5820.0490.860.027
Average40.8749.6820.5870.0490.8620.027
MPDN_3WIy148.68210.4540.5950.0480.8540.027
MPDN_3WIy239.8578.9770.6120.0470.8530.028
Average44.2709.7160.6040.0480.8540.028
MPDN_4WIy149.99910.2830.6250.0460.8310.031
MPDN_4WIy241.1828.960.6140.0480.8340.031
Average45.5919.6220.6200.0470.8330.031
GPR_L1_0.5WIy139.9648.8110.5830.0470.8890.022
GPR_L1_0.5WIy236.9459.9260.5920.0480.8610.025
Average38.4559.3690.5880.0480.8750.024
GPR_L1_0.25WIy136.7327.9820.5770.0470.8960.021
GPR_L1_0.25WIy235.1389.1540.5920.0490.8670.025
Average35.9358.5680.5850.0480.8820.023
GPR_L1_0.75WIy141.0129.0510.5830.0470.8860.022
GPR_L1_0.75WIy237.73810.2020.5920.0490.8590.026
Average39.3759.6270.5880.0480.8730.024
GPR_LasssoWIy141.999.2990.5850.0470.8840.023
GPR_LasssoWIy237.95810.2510.5920.0480.8580.026
Average39.9749.7750.5890.0480.8710.025
GPR_RidgeWIy133.5217.2050.570.0480.9050.02
GPR_RidgeWIy233.7018.8170.5940.0490.8880.02
Average33.6118.0110.5820.0490.8970.020
UPDN_1Iy1133.0477.4420.6950.0240.3730.055
UPDN_1Iy299.2611.2790.7110.0210.4020.05
Average116.1549.3610.7030.0230.3880.053
UPDN_2Iy195.627.7860.6690.0250.4090.053
UPDN_2Iy275.98611.8790.6910.0190.3890.051
Average85.8039.8330.6800.0220.3990.052
UPDN_3Iy197.6186.2550.6870.0230.3890.064
UPDN_3Iy272.159.4060.6980.0170.3970.051
Average84.8847.8310.6930.0200.3930.058
UPDN_4Iy1102.297.7870.6790.020.3460.061
UPDN_4Iy274.6612.0350.70.0140.3560.057
Average88.4759.9110.6900.0170.3510.059
MPDN_1Iy1111.24723.8850.6620.0440.7660.04
MPDN_1Iy2102.69123.8250.6680.0440.7580.043
Average106.96923.8550.6650.0440.7620.042
MPDN_2Iy198.64621.6580.6530.0460.7820.041
MPDN_2Iy290.89921.8280.6430.0460.7710.04
Average94.77321.7430.6480.0460.7770.041
MPDN_3Iy196.98421.9580.660.0460.7660.042
MPDN_3Iy289.35922.3910.6380.0470.7690.041
Average93.17222.1750.6490.0470.7680.042
MPDN_4Iy194.6221.060.6510.0460.7790.039
MPDN_4Iy285.39721.3740.6320.0470.780.038
Average90.00921.2170.6420.0470.7800.039
GPR_L1_0.5Iy164.27914.4950.6240.0460.8250.031
GPR_L1_0.5Iy248.41710.7770.6230.0480.7830.04
Average56.34812.6360.6240.0470.8040.036
GPR_L1_0.25Iy162.19913.9120.610.0460.830.03
GPR_L1_0.25Iy246.08610.4180.6210.0480.7870.04
Average54.14312.1650.6160.0470.8090.035
GPR_L1_0.75Iy165.51514.9170.6270.0450.8240.032
GPR_L1_0.75Iy249.45511.0660.6240.0480.7810.039
Average57.48512.9920.6260.0470.8030.036
GPR_LasssoIy167.00515.70.6280.0460.820.033
GPR_LasssoIy250.07311.3950.6240.0480.780.04
Average58.53913.5480.6260.0470.8000.037
GPR_RidgeIy1116.05622.7190.7880.0490.8570.028
GPR_RidgeIy286.78518.0190.7750.0490.8260.032
Average101.42120.3690.7820.0490.8420.030