Table 5 Number of putative transcription factor genes (A) and signaling molecule genes (B) in the Hydra viridissima genome.
A. DomainHvirHvul v1Hvul v2ChAaMvNvAd
ARID8791010858
AT_hook00012000
bZIP_12626302622253629
bZIP_22522233124273217
CUT10131121
DM6657911127
Ets911111321141612
Forkhead1717161915263422
GATA44537745
Hairy_orange00014267
HLH3336344452507253
HMG_box3033333130293327
Homeobox50444970888215396
Hormone_recep99912129209
P5321321233
PAX612357342398
Pou23234464
RHD_DNA_bind21352232
SRF-TF22243231
T-box677111091410
TF_AP-211123212
zf-C2H210512312124423311816990
zf-C2HC12232334
zf-C498811891912
B. DomainHvirHvul v1Hvul v2ChAaMvNvAd
Cbl_N11120101
Cbl_N211110101
Cbl_N311122101
DIX11333342
FGF1612161018131313
Focal_AT12311100
G-alpha2928272929323722
G-gamma22317543
IL300010000
PDGF12052316
Phe_ZIP10111101
Rabaptin12111111
RGS1313121416161311
RGS-like23212101
STAT_alpha10011221
STAT_bind21311111
STAT_int21110101
TGF_beta111111799710
TGFb_propeptide810946869
wnt1013111215172615
  • Hvir: Hydra viridissima A99, Hvul v1: Hydra vulgaris (Chapman et al., 2010), Hvul v2: Hydra vulgaris (Hydra2.0), Ch: Clytia hemisphaerica, Mv: Morbakka virulenta, Aa: Aurelia aurita, Nv, Nematostella vectensis, Ad: Acropora digitifera.