Table 2 Trinity transcriptome assembly metrics for B. stolonifera. Six sample-specific assemblies were constructed including autozooid bud, mature autozooid, avicularium bud, mature avicularium, rhizoid network and rhizoid auto zooid (n = 3). Four tissue-specific assemblies were constructed including autozooids (autozooid buds and avicularia, n = 6), avicularia (avicularium buds and mature avicularia, n = 6), and rhizoids (rhizoid networks and rhizoid autozooids, n = 6) and autozooids & avicularia (autozooid buds, mature autozooids, avicularium buds, and mature avicularia, n = 12) and one reference assembly that included all samples (n = 18)
Stats based on all transcriptome contigs:Stats based on longest isoform per gene:
Sample TissueTrinity GenesTranscriptsGCContig N50Contig N50Median ContigAverage ContigTotal Bases
(#)(#)(%)(bp)(bp)(bp)(bp)(#)
Autozooid, Bud57,794160,84741.651,1381,061360649.9437,562,715
Autozooid, Mature174,411218,22941.50779499293462.3780,502,834
Avicularium, Bud103,528144,51243.36841530274454.9747,102,299
Avicularium, Mature148,534246,83643.071,232564291472.6470,203,415
Rhizoid Network97,761168,39842.87845559275472.5543,362,107
Rhizoid, Autozooid95,153209,12842.431,192854284536.2851,028,728
Autozooids157,357325,13441.431,096617617495.5377,974,357
Avicularia191,557297,73643.421,106478478445.4485,327,712
Rhizoids143,840285,06142.621,055576576475.4568,389,288
Autozooids & Avicularia254,637306,63942.19662437437436.54111,159,221
Reference322,564382,81742.41567408408417.98134,826,824
Mean158,258249,57642.5955.7598.5286483.673,403,591
SE12,24623,0460.268.258.3219.18,957,786