Table 1 Nuclear genome assembly characteristics of ME034V v1.0
Total Length (bp)Contig CountContig N50 (bp)Unspanned Gapsa% Maskedb
All397,031,5214419,521,8983546.02%
Chromosome 142,132,932324,807,925243.18%
Chromosome 248,726,069322,686,334243.03%
Chromosome 349,814,079326,462,178247.83%
Chromosome 439,642,072221,223,292153.00%
Chromosome 546,382,547425,487,884339.71%
Chromosome 636,113,639611,701,730554.03%
Chromosome 735,147,42288,095,101741.38%
Chromosome 842,437,421137,531,3321256.60%
Chromosome 956,635,340229,513,894139.28%
  • a Unspanned gaps are those without ONT read support following reference (A10) guided assignment of contiguous contigs.

  • b Determined by RepeatMasker.