Table 2 Genome properties
k = 21k = 57
Genome Propertyaminmaxminmax
Homozygous (%)98.4098.4699.0999.11
Heterozygous (%)1.531.590.890.91
Genome Haploid Length (bp)610,087,141612,695,236697,960,926700,178,345
Genome Repeat Length (bp)344,214,541345,686,043293,794,366294,727,750
Genome Unique Length (bp)265,872,600267,009,193404,166,560405,450,595
Model Fit (%)52.2394.8166.5796.50
Read Error Rate (%)0.610.610.380.38
Genome with Repeats (%)56.4256.4242.0942.09
  • a Estimated from the Illumina pre-processed PE400 2x251bp reads by GenomeScope v.2.0 using a diploid model (P = 2) with k = 21 and k = 57, respectively.