Table 3 SUMMARY OF REPEAT ELEMENTS IDENTIFIED BY REPEAT MASKER IN THE GENOME
Repeat TypeNumber of ElementsTotal Length (bp)Average Length (bp, rounded)% Genome Covered
SINEs37211,651,2204440.44
LINEs105735,613,1295311.49
LTR elements123129,512,9547732.53
DNA elements10581731,232,8452958.31
Unclassified interspersed elements382214102,924,94026927.39
Small RNA186137,2047380.04
Satellites24421,028,7324210.27
Simple repeats25166911,461,332463.05
Low complexity469772,473,942530.66