Table 2 Summary of repeats in the assembled genome of Oreamnos americanus
Length (bp)Percentage of sequence
Total interspersed repeats:1,146,349,97445.74%
 SINEs286,943,97411.45%
 LINEs681,473,09327.19%
 LTR elements122,655,8714.89%
 DNA elements54,579,8952.18%
 Unclassified697,1410.03%
Satellites3,429,4920.14%
Simple repeats17,168,6940.69%
Low complexity3,546,2160.14%
Total:1,170,891,89046.72%