Table 4 Prediction accuracies (%) of GRAF-pop for continental populations
Study-reported population#SubjectsGRAF-pop assigned population
EuropeanAfricanAsianLatin American 1Latin American 2South AsianOther
European51973198.280.120.060.460.690.020.37
African943660.3597.460.021.490.130.060.50
Asian309460.330.0393.070.060.974.620.92
Hispanic399758.306.210.4013.2666.940.024.88
South Asian41090.100.100.050.340.0098.271.14
Total118638774.6212.105.541.624.450.720.96
  • Note: Entries in bold are considered correct predictions for the broad classification shown. Here, African means PopID 2 or 4 and Asian means PopID 3 or 7. See Figure S1 for distributions of subjects with different study-reported populations on GRAF-pop scatter plots.