Table 3 Mean predictive ability of genomic selection models using tetraploid dosage (GS-TD) and diploid dosage (GS-DD) for organic matter (OM), crude protein (CP), in vitro digestibility of organic matter (IVD), leaf dry matter (LDM), regrowth capacity (RC), and percentage of leaf blade (PLB). GS-TD and GS-DD models with the highest mean predictive ability for each trait are indicated in bold. Molecular matrices containing 1,223 markers for each data set. The broad-sense heritability is Embedded Image and the narrow-sense heritability is Embedded Image
ModelOMCPIVDLDMRCPLB
GBLUP-TD0.37820.22370.22110.12820.24750.1957
GBLUP-DD0.29050.15780.18690.06850.18290.1968
BRR-TD0.38660.22990.21570.13900.26210.2058
BRR-DD0.29660.16330.18370.09970.19510.2155
BA-TD0.39310.22510.21740.13080.25140.2001
BA-DD0.29580.15850.18350.08540.18760.2067
BB-TD0.39550.22420.21900.13110.25010.2004
BB-DD0.29600.15600.18430.08860.18850.2110
BC-TD0.38790.22820.21860.13740.25770.2049
BC-DD0.29580.16120.18550.10060.19440.2161
BL-TD0.38210.22330.21870.13330.24680.1991
BL-DD0.29230.15940.18490.08700.18530.1998
Average GS-TD0.38720.22570.21840.13330.25260.2010
Average GS-DD0.29450.15940.18480.08830.18890.2076
Average31.4841.5918.1850.9633.72−3.18
superiority
Embedded Image0.660.420.480.890.850.43
Embedded Image0.530.230.250.110.310.12