Table 4 Summary of repetitive element content found in the SB#2152 sable antelope genome assembly
NumberLength occupied (bp)Percent masked
SINEs2,170,055295,983,48511.40%
LINEs1,396,799662,785,93425.54%
LTR elements430,413133,548,0725.15%
DNA elements310,57562,258,7352.40%
Unclassified4,324771,3290.03%
Total interspersed repeats1,155,347,55544.52%
Small RNA252,28142,527,0771.64%
Satellites93,02440,978,1351.58%
Simple repeats462,48718,805,1460.72%
Low complexity75,6443,668,1780.14%