Table 2 Summary of different types of repeat elements
TypeNumberBases% of Genome
SINEs33,4787,221,6041.52
LINEs179,69632,921,8126.91
LTR17,2356,433,2601.35
DNA127,29919,969,6164.19
Unclassified397,15359,304,76212.45
Total interspersed125,851,05426.42
Small RNA32344,9040.01
Simple repeats416,66018,229,5783.83
Low complexity89,3504,553,4680.96
Total148,389,05031.15