Table 2 Transposable element classification and abundances in the European grayling and Atlantic salmon genomes
Transposable elementEuropean graylingAtlantic salmon
ClassOrderSuperfamilybase pairs% coveragebase pairs% coverage
RNA-transposons (class I)LINEJockey1333113689.022844587110.2
RTE106299730.7120218580.5
L169876520.5150194660.7
I19250920.129940560.1
LTRGypsy889580086.01208808775.4
ERV233363031.6299516911.3
Bel-Pao45594030.352281630.2
Copia10094670.138879250.2
SINEtRNA60995340.4122087740.5
Unknown4391230.013250900.1
DIRSDIRS63524470.4137867750.6
PLEPenelope13920650.117283040.1
UnknownUnknown1025560.01575180.0
DNA-transposons (class II)TIRTc1-Mariner1431250859.622624605110.1
hAT187452281.3263541081.2
CACTA10630480.115754300.1
PIF-Harbinger6069320.07888700.0
PiggyBac2370220.05557050.0
UnknownUnknown56274910.4902113174.0
Sola1483270.03734680.0
Ginger1595680.0661770.0
ISL2EU371850.000.0
CryptonCrypton17637360.128381810.1
MaverickMaverick47320.01474070.0
Unknown24740518616.737410721716.7
Total repeat coverage70392653147.4117090029952.3