Table 4 BUSCO scores1 reveal assembly quality
SpeciesPublished assemblyminiasmminiasm –> Racon x1miniasm –> Racon x4miniasm –> Pilon x1miniasm –> Pilon x6miniasm –> Racon x3 –> Pilon x3
D. ananassae98.21.388.391.674.791.898.2
D. biarmipes98.63.888.39277.194.798.7
D. bipectinata98.21.774.980.167.287.993.9
D. erecta98.62.589.990.479.595.598.6
D. eugracilis98.50.882.686.770.792.797.9
D. mauritiana98.61.49194.675.99598.7
D. mojavensis98.20.582.588.766.993.598
D. persimilis96.60.480.385.362.190.998
D. pseudoobscura97.01.784.188.872.393.998
D. sechellia97.21.591.392.175.395.298.7
D. simulans98.62.791.395.677.594.498.6
D. triaurariaNA3.182.985.073.587.993.8
D. virilis97.51.184.989.370.993.697.7
D. willistoni98.40.679.782.872.292.198.1
D. yakuba98.51.386.791.273.795.598.4
  • 1 Only complete BUSCO scores for the miniasm assembly using reads that passed filter (≥7) are shown. All values are percentages. Higher scores suggest better assembly.