Table 5 Number of single nucleotide and indel polymorphisms after polishing
After 4 iterations of RaconAfter 6 iterations of PilonAfter 3 iterations of Racon followed by 3 iterations of Pilon
SpeciesIndelsHomozygous SNPsHeterozygous SNPsIndelsHomozygous SNPsHeterozygous SNPsIndelsHomozygous SNPsHeterozygous SNPs
D. ananassae107,55836,90510,6434,18929445,4861,05644510,215
D. biarmipes256,00467,31070,9479,646593123,8905,3411,30673,149
D. bipectinata310,109114,548654,54371,5813,173655,65859,1765,056674,390
D. erecta209,29045,38222,1862,75828937,9461,15043522,179
D. eugracilis313,42685,150712,41075,4803,359708,48367,2045,024740,846
D. mauritiana131,50138,40125,5873,32526439,6441,95443324,885
D. mojavensis213,41171,19136,2059,77231149,3288,51675535,128
D. persimilis306,71495,957103,76720,144856130,68515,4231,04276,465
D. pseudoobscura266,27866,50520,6255,60329854,5303,26537919,349
D. sechellia214,67337,74017,5472,84030034,5251,42053818,117
D. simulans145,54439,50840,1975,00834954,5653,05147540,803
D. triauraria373,410171,450843,72579,2283,461812,71168,2285,745865,396
D. virilis211,13771,64419,9725,50326548,4594,20775720,272
D. willistoni332,107110,725382,20964,5352,770388,20859,3165,193405,046
D. yakuba283,29692,34428,5664,24842459,9671,83968727,336