Table 2 Base-called reads used for genome assembly. 1
Depth of coverageAll readsReads >1 kbReads >10 kb
SpeciesAll readsNumber of reads >1 kbNumber of reads >10 kbTotal number of readsAverage length (bp)Number of readsAverage length (bp)Number of readsAverage length (bp)Longest read (bp)
D. ananassae44.842.920.12,085,8294,2271,409,2895,990252,07115,690110,391
D. biarmipes28.827.512.91,375,6514,102861,6686,232166,57915,155101,492
D. bipectinata22.620.59.91,590,1812,909716,3485,861109,68818,473279,705
D. erecta31.730.617.51,022,5464,924658,7367,373151,07818,358176,712
D. eugracilis22.521.28.21,424,4263,617905,4815,369117,31615,923152,351
D. mauritiana32.632.117.1852,7756,045717,2197,066175,66915,40293,106
D. mojavensis45.444.023.51,471,9595,1291,063,8226,871189,30220,659245,241
D. persimilis34.533.615.51,386,7594,9101,072,2906,179199,33015,304113,218
D. pseudoobscura33.331.713.81,417,4693,936905,5715,868154,23415,000104,401
D. sechellia23.923.816.9390,35910,200366,17410,828110,94125,347254,031
D. simulans30.230.025.1389,27812,393311,88915,346140,19628,532309,608
D. triauraria18.818.713.1409,7569,634379,83110,338120,66822,876238,837
D. virilis22.221.811.91,209,9395,9691,017,0166,976189,57220,402282,795
D. willistoni28.526.212.91,868,7683,132923,7065,816158,50516,757100,073
D. yakuba21.721.512.6509,8067,277462,7327,947103,82020,699195,439
Average29.428.415.41,131,5205,894771,2226,931154,46618,693n/a
  • 1 All reads listed had quality scores ≥7.