Table 3 Assembly statistics for published assemblies using scaffold values and contig statistics of miniasm assemblies after polishing with Racon three times followed by Pilon three times
Published assemblyminiasm assemblies using only “pass” reads
SpeciesEstimated genome size (Mb)VersionAssembly size (Mb)Number of scaffoldsScaffold N50 (Mb)Number of scaffolds >100 kbNumber of scaffolds >1 MbAssembly size (Mb)Number of contigsContig N50 (Mb)Number of contigs >100 kbNumber of contigs >1 Mb
D. ananassae196.61.05231.013,7494.610029188.63712.614744
D. biarmipes195.62.0169.45,5233.49532184.66662.822432
D. bipectinata204.62.0167.35,5000.712435160.55700.635426
D. erecta158.91.05152.75,12418.7388127.75816.62921
D. eugracilis228.92.0156.94,9461.015038156.45471.025642
D. mauritiana157.91.0117.71621.1127131.92724.76428
D. mojavensis166.31.04193.86,84124.85112162.11225.08639
D. persimilis197.11.3188.412,8381.914230165.74153.514635
D. pseudoobscura167.73.04152.74,79012.52513160.53613.014333
D. sechellia166.71.3166.614,7302.110123133.41097.45923
D. simulans159.62.02125.07,61923.586132.2767.76124
D. triauraria210.2n/an/an/an/an/an/a170.54820.7233934
D. virilis325.41.06206.013,53010.27922165.91414.18340
D. willistoni205.41.05235.514,8384.58038197.74901.527049
D. yakuba170.71.05165.78,12221.8608141.11115.26832