Table 4 Identification of QTL intervals in common bean germplasm through regional heritability mapping (RHM) using 2 Mb genomic segments with 1-Mb sliding window and their contribution to the additive genetic variance for traits plant architecture (arch.), lodging (lodg.) and grain productivity (prod.) evaluated by environment and jointly
LocalTraitChrom.Region start position (Mb)Region end position (Mb)Num. of Markersh2RHMTotal h2 explained£–log10(p)
JointArchitecture115.5316.8480.2733.3%2.67
Architecture85.547.48410.2024.7%2.68
Lodging115.5316.8480.3746.8%3.53
Productivity829.6629.9430.0511.6%3.53
Productivity829.9431.3250.0614.0%3.79
GoiásArchitecture115.5316.8480.2024.4%2.66
Architecture85.547.48410.1923.2%3.77
Lodging115.5316.8480.3849.4%3.33
Productivity138.6840.50310.1240.0%2.89
ParanáArchitecture920.5422.34330.1822.0%2.58
Architecture1148.5250.00240.2226.8%2.86
Lodging115.5316.8480.3034.5%2.69
Productivity424.3125.2540.1017.5%3.29
  • £ percentage of h2 trait explained by RHM QTL (h2RHM/h2G); Chrom: chromosome. Limits where the QTL genomic regions start and ends.