Table 1 Significant pathways (q-value < 0.05) obtained in the Fst analysis in Asia and/or Europe
Biological ProcessPathway NameNCBI IDNumber of GenesP-Valuea Asiaq-Value AsiaP-Valuea Europeq-Value Europe
BehaviorOpioid signaling1337511460.00050.0100.13000.686
BehaviorGlutamatergic synapse213816750.00050.0100.00050.018
BehaviorDopaminergic synapse469195880.00050.0100.04600.495
BehaviorSerotonergic synapse525344750.00050.0100.17100.734
BehaviorLong-term depression84497410.00050.0100.02300.442
BehaviorAdrenergic signaling in cardiomyocytes9082791040.00050.0100.04400.495
Biological regulationRenin secretion1223594420.01400.2450.00050.018
Biological regulationPhosphatidylinositol signaling system84464700.04700.4380.00050.018
Cell communicationCell–cell communication1336387610.18200.5700.00050.018
Cell communicationIntegrin cell surface interactions1337048510.00050.0100.00050.018
Cellular processAssembly of the primary cilium13362301230.00050.0100.03900.479
Cellular processHippo signaling pathway749791300.00050.0100.15900.725
Cellular processWnt signaling pathway84473890.00050.0100.20100.753
Cellular processAxon guidance84477920.00050.0100.03300.456
DNA repairDNA double-strand break repair13363581060.00050.0100.11000.685
DNA repairNonhomologous end-joining92864120.00050.0100.02600.442
Immune responseComplement cascade1336947230.13500.5350.00050.018
Immune responseFc-γ receptor (FCGR) dependent phagocytosis1336978360.00050.0100.03700.467
Immune responseChagas disease (American trypanosomiasis)147807830.00050.0100.52100.898
Metabolic processGlycosaminoglycan metabolism1336589810.00050.0100.22300.757
Metabolic processPhospholipase D signaling pathway13111111040.16000.5420.00050.018
Metabolic processG alpha (s) signaling events1337504880.00050.0100.28400.810
Metabolic processPancreatic secretion169304590.00050.0100.00050.018
Metabolic processInsulin secretion777548600.00050.0100.00050.018
Muscle contractionMuscle contraction13371461170.52500.8560.00050.018
Muscle contractionVascular smooth muscle contraction96246850.04400.4300.00050.018
Regulation of transcriptionNuclear signaling by ERBB41337437230.00050.0100.13100.686
TransportABC transporters84452270.00050.0100.00050.018
  • NCBI ID, National Center for Biotechnology Information database identifier.

  • a P-value obtained from permutations.