Table 1 Number of families and individual plants sown, selected, and advanced in each breeding cycle and among-family, within-family, and total selection intensity
Cycle
C0C1C2C3C4
No. of families sown10001579144
No. of families selected50251822
No. of plants sown per family25252525
No. of ears selected15791442245
Among-family selection intensity5%16%20%50%
Within-family selection intensity12.60%2.30%1.90%2.00%
Total selection intensity0.60%0.40%0.40%1.00%