Table 4 N50 scaffold lengths and BUSCO completeness of genome and gene set for selected arthropod species
SpeciesScaffold N50, KbCompleteness, GenomeCompleteness, Gene Set
Drosophila melanogaster23,0110.980.99
Bactrocera cucurbitae34,1360.920.98
Drosophila pseudoobscura12,5410.960.98
Anopheles gambiae49,3640.930.97
Apis mellifera9970.930.97
Musca domestica2260.910.97
Drosophila sechellia21230.960.96
Linepithema humile14020.920.95
Tribolium castaneum19,1350.950.95
Nasonia vitripennis6980.760.94
Aedes aegypti15470.860.93
Pediculus humanus4970.920.93
Daphnia pulex6420.830.84
Drosophila simulans8570.850.84
Manduca sexta6640.810.80
Solenopsis invicta5580.740.80
Bombyx mori40080.730.75
Heliconius melpomene1940.770.74