Table 4 Number of SDEc hits (N) and their proportion (Prop) in HEGs and LEGs
SDEc motifsOccurrence in E. coliOccurrence in B. subtilis
HEGsLEGsHEGsLEGs
NPropNPropNPropNProp
UAAG220.005370.001710.000230.0007
UAAGG320.007760.001440.001030.0007
UAAGGA360.0087200.004830.000700
UAAGGAG400.0097120.002990.0022100.0024
UAAGGAGG20.000510.0002140.003420.0005
UAAGGAGGU00000010.0002
UAAGGAGGUG000040.001000
Total1320.0319460.0111350.0084190.0046