Table 3 Number of SDBs hits (N) and their proportion (Prop) in all Bacillus subtilis and Escherichia coli genes considering UCU as the 3′TAIL
SDBs motifsOccurrence in B. subtilisOccurrence in E.coli
NPropNProp
AGAA120.0029510.0123
AGAAA660.0158600.0145
AGAAAG600.0144140.0034
AGAAAGG540.012970.0017
AGAAAGGA600.014460.0014
AGAAAGGAG280.006740.0010
AGAAAGGAGG110.002610.0002
AGAAAGGAGGU10.000200
Subtotal2920.06991430.0345
GAAA160.0038650.0157
GAAAG410.0098280.0068
GAAAGG680.0163180.0043
GAAAGGA510.0122150.0036
GAAAGGAG570.0137100.0024
GAAAGGAGG180.004310.0002
GAAAGGAGGU30.000700
GAAAGGAGGUG10.000200
GAAAGGAGGUGA10.000200
Subtotal2400.05751370.0331
AAAG190.0046380.0092
AAAGG1710.0410830.0200
AAAGGA760.01821010.0244
AAAGGAG2220.0532640.0155
AAAGGAGG1430.034360.0014
AAAGGAGGU310.007430.0007
AAAGGAGGUG60.001400
AAAGGAGGUGA30.000710.0002
Subtotal6710.16072960.0715
Total12030.28815760.1391