Table 7 RepeatMasker results for C. canadensis assembly CP2-3
Number of ElementsaLength Occupied (bp)Percentage of Sequence (%)
SINEs1,526,194167,113,9016.64
 Alu/B1320,64331,356,4761.25
 B2-B4124,3737,917,2760.31
 IDs441,61337,889,9911.50
 MIRs232,41032,110,0481.28
LINEs584,641379,985,49215.09
 LINE1420,271340,564,28513.52
 LINE2143,17935,333,4211.40
 L3/CR116,8643,272,4970.13
LTR elements358,396123,574,6604.91
 ERVL72,86126,961,4571.07
 ERVL-MaLRs200,86368,820,3442.73
 ERV_classI43,81520,130,2700.80
 ERV_classII28,7004,316,5630.17
DNA elements221,28048,541,4171.93
 hAT-Charlie123,34724,927,3840.99
 TcMar-Tigger45,27912,145,6000.48
Unclassified6,0701,176,3460.05
Total interspersed repeats720,391,81628.61
Small RNA59,7214,937,2990.20
Satellites5,814820,0000.03
Simple repeats655,83931,533,7331.25
Low complexity159,4529,064,9480.36
  • The query species was assumed to be rodentia. RepeatMasker version open-4.0.5, rushjob mode run with rmblastn version 2.2.27+, RepBase Update 20140131, RM database version 20140131. File name: cp3.scaff.assembly.fasta; sequences, 21,170; total length, 2,518,060,007 bp (2,517,076,473 bp excluding N/X-runs); GC level, 39.72%; and bases masked, 765,530,353 bp (30.40%).

  • a Most repeats fragmented by insertions or deletions have been counted as one element.