Table 4 Summary of M-QTL and E-QTL detected controlling fiber quality traits by ICIM in two hybrids
     TraitRILBCF1RILVBCVF1
     M-QTLnP(A)P(AE)nP(A)P(AE)nP(A)P(AE)nP(A)P(AE)
Fiber length122.670.5892.170.72182.940.1372.180.59
Fiber uniformity81.061.2081.351.1260.311.74
Fiber strength212.410.4172.200.7693.200.4252.830.56
Fiber elongation82.801.1723.170.8662.170.90
Micronaire162.790.3671.800.87232.610.25141.780.78
Mean132.350.756.62.140.8611.22.730.436.41.770.92
E-QTLnP(AA)P(AAE)nP(AA)P(AAE)nP(AA)P(AAE)nP(AA)P(AAE)
Fiber length203.380.32162.971.23344.130.17132.890.60
Fiber uniformity62.281.5351.761.7462.690.90
Fiber strength142.980.3271.981.31253.300.4273.130.47
Fiber elongation64.650.4611.824.2716.430.24
Micronaire443.690.46382.740.96353.660.1582.520.85
Mean183.400.6113.42.251.9020.24.040.385.62.850.64
  • n, the number of QTL identified. P (in %) was the mean of trait PVs explained by a single M-QTL or E-QTL.