Table 1 The in silico genome coverages (IgC; %) of four plant species by DNA fragments of different lengths (100–600 bp) obtained from in silico digestions with 60 individual restriction enzymes
ArabidopsisSoybeanRiceMaize
EnzymeSLCountIgCCountIgCCountIgCCountIgCMeanSD
CviAII4249,61256.72,266,32460.71,030,61379.04,817,82059.664.010.1
CviKI-14376,98467.32,648,78161.91,150,52358.96,059,91453.960.55.6
NlaIII4249,63956.72,266,71860.8945,10962.24,818,31359.659.82.3
MluCI4360,97264.72,790,70657.9969,83656.24,546,74854.158.24.6
CviRI4244,85354.92,194,16158.9914,23460.14,668,84058.658.12.2
MseI4349,55365.92,583,14458.7821,13751.23,442,33343.454.89.7
AluI4253,15755.71,410,26741.0765,56153.74,481,01456.551.77.2
DpnI4230,31952.61,256,29238.6680,47749.43,833,02051.247.96.4
HinfI5247,14655.71,432,23843.6526,68639.73,730,64250.447.47.1
Hpy188I5224,58951.41,181,93635.8574,67942.63,713,26848.544.66.9
DdeI5187,75244.61,304,50239.3491,75237.83,621,54649.242.75.2
BfaI4143,86336.01,200,97936.5585,60043.53,499,20247.841.05.7
TaqI4172,65641.6638,27319.9510,68337.53,315,82044.335.811.0
HpyCH4III5150,72437.7782,32025.0530,65340.12,520,32436.134.76.7
RsaI4117,82230.2785,56125.3528,20839.52,434,92935.532.66.2
TfiI5165,61240.1822,06226.9291,72523.21,693,91625.228.87.6
HaeIII441,19911.0498,80815.1464,33033.03,238,70940.624.914.2
Fnu4HI565,97916.8368,60411.5479,53032.92,810,23435.024.111.6
HpyCH4IV4107,46127.1544,67816.9342,53826.31,565,64922.723.34.6
Sau96I539,88010.8483,70715.0355,92826.92,817,25837.322.512.0
ScrFI538,19010.0289,2819.2350,64325.92,680,16534.319.912.3
MspI446,46411.6187,9725.8378,09125.92,464,69530.818.511.8
ApeKI545,86512.0257,2268.3338,09025.21,771,78024.617.58.6
Tsp45I550,38613.5385,71912.7200,60416.61,249,59018.815.42.8
HhaI412,3503.4145,9994.3285,86419.52,179,75126.913.511.6
BstNI521,2415.7183,7815.9183,03914.81,582,99822.112.17.9
AvaII522,7276.3241,4947.8144,99211.81,395,28420.011.56.2
AccII413,1013.4114,3943.2247,29316.21,539,69519.410.68.5
Hpy99I519,4974.855,1841.6207,88013.81,401,06918.29.67.7
SspI644,86311.4493,70215.592,2947.3213,4963.39.45.3
BstYI641,76011.1189,1226.3105,7368.7621,0559.99.02.0
NciI562721.755,7161.9125,4399.4973,57213.36.55.7
PsiI630,4448.0333,63110.654,7164.3127,7782.06.23.8
BsrFI655281.416,3870.5122,5108.9413,7726.24.34.0
EcoT22I695362.6141,4154.646,4323.9163,9982.43.41.0
NsiI695362.6141,4154.646,4323.9163,9982.43.41.0
HindIII617,7514.797,9753.217,5131.6198,6993.33.21.3
BgIII681612.230,4971.017,7781.563,3361.01.40.6
EcoRI655551.645,2341.511,6841.065,7451.11.30.3
NgoMIV61660.014360.048,0903.493,2461.31.21.6
SacI625010.784130.320,0001.6141,9852.11.20.8
XbaI643291.236,1621.312,4261.169,1001.11.20.1
BgII112060.144330.227,6502.1152,4782.31.21.2
PstI630470.913,0790.416,7851.585,5611.41.00.5
EagI61240.038980.132,7652.5100,4601.41.01.2
AflII636371.036,5611.350900.461,6701.11.00.4
SphI68530.221,6490.818,4061.667,6461.10.90.5
AlwNI927090.811,6310.488360.895,1781.60.90.5
BssHII6120.018150.024,1871.7109,5731.60.91.0
EcoRV640151.119,7680.792990.841,0230.70.80.2
XhoI616110.586400.389250.748,7720.80.60.3
SacII61820.08620.015,2811.160,6420.90.50.6
BamHI616150.589770.366760.543,1120.70.50.2
SalI65300.158110.293030.753,6750.70.50.3
SmaI61480.015240.167480.656,1350.90.40.4
SgrAI8960.03900.014,3151.123,9160.30.40.5
KpnI64290.176550.228870.328,5220.50.30.1
NotI800.050.09920.122780.00.00.0
FseI830.0590.07490.118550.00.00.0
SbfI820.0220.0880.07210.00.00.0
  • SL, site length; Count, the number of DNA fragments of different lengths (100–600 bp).