Table 2 Distribution of SNP types identified in G. hirsutum, G. barbadense, and G. longicalyx
G. hirsutumG. barbadenseG. longicalyxOverall
Total SNP132,262100.0%187,355100.0%450,577100.0%770,194100.0%
M (A/C)11,1468.4%16,5588.8%42,8029.5%70,5069.2%
R (A/G)45,44434.4%64,42034.4%139,41030.9%249,27432.4%
W (A/T)11,9929.1%16,0218.6%60,07013.3%88,08311.4%
S (C/G)68625.2%91884.9%25,4205.6%41,4705.4%
Y (C/T)45,40834.3%64,57434.5%139,62031.0%249,60232.4%
K (G/T)11,4108.6%16,5948.9%43,2559.6%71,2599.3%
Total transition90,85268.7%128,99468.9%279,03061.9%498,87664.8%
Total transversion41,41031.3%58,36131.1%171,54738.1%271,31835.2%