Table 2 Students’ self-assessment
Self-Assessed Degree of Understanding By TopicTotal, N = 32By Performance On Final e-AssessmentBy Student Cohort
≥70%, n = 1260–69%, n = 11<60%, n = 9B&B, n = 12D&G, n = 20
General genetics knowledge
Nomenclature8410082677590
Dominant/recessive markers88100100568390
Mendel’s laws for meiosis
 Law of segregation789282566785
 Law of independent assortment8110082567585
Recombination
 How it works669264335870
 No recombination in males8810091678390
Balancers—What are they and how to use them889291788390
Dose-dependent eye color with extra wild-type constructs (e.g., w+ or ry+) carried by P elements667564565075
Deducing phenotype from genotype789282567580
Deducing genotype from phenotype788382676785
Embryonic lethality—How to take it into account758382566780
Planning crosses (higher concepts)
 How to start636764565865
 How to predict outcome chromosome by chromosome596773335860
 How to use markers and balancers597573225065
 How to use recombination447536112555
 How to use lethality597582115860
 What is a stable stock537555224260
 How to design the most efficient scheme415036332550
Total
Overall score (average of all 18 questions)698373466174
  • After completing the training package, students filled in a self-assessment form (File S2). Data were broken down by performance on the e-assessment and by student cohorts. The possible answers for each question were: 1: confused, 2: small mistakes made, 3: understood, and the results presented are the % of participants answering 3. In bold are the results ≥70%. B&B, Biology and Biomedical Sciences degree program; D&G, Developmental Biology and Genetics degree program.