Table 1 Percentagesa of M and Md-traD in field collected strains of house fly
LocationIMIIMIIIMIVMVMYMbM/+cM/MdMd-traDeReference
AfricaS. AfricaJohannesburg-Pretoria area SA10010000(Denholm et al. 1990)
S. AfricaJohannesburg-Pretoria area SA2008507.47.445
S. AfricaZinkwazi Beach000029(Feldmeyer et al. 2008)
S. AfricaUmhlali0079
S. AfricaHammarsdale000092
S. AfricaAshburton00013
S. AfricaMooi River000029
S. AfricaWarden0070003015
S. AfricaSouth Africa combined26
TanzaniaSame01000000100
TanzaniaMoshi01000000100
TanzaniaMakuiuny08000020100
TanzaniaArusha01000000100
TanzaniaKaratu0800002085
Tanzania combined62
Tanzania(Scott et al. 2014a)
AustraliaAustraliaIpswich044702079270(Hamm and Scott 2009)
Bowhill00(Wagoner 1969b)
AsiaJapanFurano009009100(Tomita and Wada 1989b)
Sapporo002900.6700.30.6
Akkeshi0021007900
Obihiro0012008800
Hachinohe003800.55724
Niharu503200640
Togakushi08580035428
Haga0296002417
Miyagi0335006350
Hokota025700405
Kofu007000302429
Yumenoshima01740025684899
Aio231293221221
Kasuya11639018262038
Nangoku30240370613
Haruno0034006620
Hachijo0010000000
Okinawa441482041547
Ishigaki03254001424
Kirishima0(Hiroyoshi 1964)
Nichinan0
Sakurai0
Kitakyushu00*0(Tsukamoto et al. 1980)
Kitakyushu00*0
FR 838000(Tomita and Wada 1989a)
OH 83002100000
AK 83002100000
SP-YG 83004000000
SP-YG 84002400000
SP-OD 84003300000
IK-RS 84002400023
IK-YU 84003000000
IK-BN 84003500000
OT-ZB 84002900000
Osaka
Asia/EuropeTurkeyGiresun(Cakir 1999)
Ordu
Trabzon
Giresun00(Cakir and Kence 2000)
Trabzon00
Kayrak00
Simav00
Izmit0
Iskenderun
Balikesirr00
Polatli000
Trabzon(Scott et al. 2014a)
EuropeBritish IslesFm3100000*(Denholm et al. 1985)
Fm39000*
Fm420000
Harpenden
Fm440002535-52
Fm45000
EnglandFm60060094*6(Denholm et al. 1983)
Fm22002.90069*29
Italy12 populations00000(Franco et al. 1982)
11 populations
IT10012005244(Kozielska et al. 2008)
IT20259004443
IT3000005010
IT4129450042100
IT5217500962100
IT631332006895
IT70353001778
IT893863316100
IT98174600686
IT10305530095
IT11007600396
IT12005600847
SwitzerlandSwitzerland00000505
GermanyGE100000500
GE200000500
FranceFaverges(Scott et al. 2014a)
SpainSanta Fé
N. AmericaUSATexas100(McDonald and Overland 1974)
North Dakota80
Florida10000
Florida00100000(Hamm et al. 2005)
North Carolina 2002002000782.40
North Carolina 2006001900781.41.4(Hamm and Scott 2008)
North Carolina 2007002.3009502.34.2
New York004.40096(Hamm et al. 2005)
Maine00000100
California- Chino00150085(T. Shono and J. G. Scott, personal communication)
  • Blank cells indicate no information available (i.e., experiments not conducted or marker strain for specific autosome not used). ✓, detected, but not quantified.

  • a Values can vary from one study to another primarily based on how males with multiple M factors were categorized. See the individual papers for details.

  • b YM values from some studies indicate only that M was not linked to an autosome, thus linkage of M to Y or to X are possible in some of these studies.

  • c Percentage of males being heterozygous for M at more than one linkage group (e.g., IIM/II; IIIM/III or IIIM/III; XYM). Zeroes indicate that appropriate methods for detection were used and that none were found.

  • d Percentage of males producing only male offspring (i.e., homozygous for at least one autosome (AM/AM, XM/YM, or XM/XM). Zeroes indicate that appropriate methods for detection were used and that none were found.

  • e Populations that have homozygous M males can be reasonably assumed to have Md-traD females. However, these cells were left blank unless there was detection (✓) or quantification of Md-traD.

  • * XM males were found most commonly in this population (male determining factor did not map to an autosome and a male had a karyotype of XX).