Table 2 Percentage of male house flies with specific karyotypes
Percentage
LocationnXYXXXOOYXXXXXYYYReference
AfricaS. AfricaSA1319010(Denholm et al. 1990)
SA23330646
Asia/EuropeTurkeyAntalya305347(Cakir and Kence 1996)
Incekum317426
Anamur317723
Gulnar323466
Kayrak301090
Y. Cadiri324159
Silifke303070
Atakent306040
Mersin364258
Adana304357
Yumurtalik302377
Karatas255644
Ceyhan307030
Samsun327525
Giresun300100
Trabzon330100
Rize301387
Artvin332476
Erzurum325347
Erzincan368317
Sivas33919
Yozgat307723
Izmit30100
Isparta304060
Bursa316832
Tokat366931
Istanbul302377
Iskenderun292476
Afyon286139
Usak325050
Ismir312971
Manisa295545
Balikesir282575
Simav293070
Ankara317129
Polatli31973
EuropeUKFm 42518848(Denholm et al. 1985)
Fm 393358393
Fm 31282179
Fm 4447982
Fm 4548751942
Harpenden22359320
Fm 3192179(Denholm et al. 1983)
Fm 933100
Fm 6368911
Fm 1329100
Fm 1111100
Fm 14271189
Fm 2246298
Fm 292214825
FranceM18777158(Franco et al. 1982)
FranceM2495941
YugoslaviaM36946521
ItalyM4928515
ItalyM5 (2r)1788812
ItalyM5 (2r)94671716
ItalyM6445050
ItalyM7 (2r)14964361
ItalyM8568479
ItalyM9 (2)5283152
ItalyM107231673
ItalyM1146496
ItalyM126139573
ItalyM13632926
ItalyM14721981
ItalyM15435644
ItalyM165435614
ItalyM1762298
ItalyM1825496
ItalyM19401585
SardiniaM20961090
SardiniaM2168991
IcelandS130100
DenmarkS2-3-42105100
NetherlandsS5-6r-7162100
GermanyS885100
SwitzerlandS9-10-11167100
ItalyA1-2-3-4-5130100
ItalyA6-7-8-9253100
SicilyA10-1183100
Total441645530.270.090.070.361.8
  • Blank cells equal 0%.