Table 6 Differentially Expressed Genes by Tissue and Species at FDR ≤0.1
SpeciesTissueTissueSignificantTested
D. ananassaeFemale ovaryFemale carcass2037537
Female ovaryMale testes2008282
Male carcassMale testes10138349
Male carcassFemale carcass1758417
D. yakubaFemale ovaryFemale carcass54208689
Female ovaryMale testes586810,202
Male carcassMale testes306510,412
Male carcassFemale carcass7249430
D. simulansFemale ovaryFemale carcass50538967
Female ovaryMale testes574110,222
Male carcassMale testes462810,679
Male carcassFemale carcass6119566
D. melanogasterFemale ovaryFemale carcass11211,326
Female ovaryMale testes37012,890
Male carcassMale testes22013,268
Male carcassFemale carcass28612,502