Table 2 Maize data sets
Trait-Environment CombinationNumber of Times One Model Had a Larger Correlation Than Another Model over 50 Random Partitions
BIR1 > BIRRBIR1 > BAIBIR2 > BIRRBIR2 > BAIBIR2 > BIR1
FFL-WW3832403528
FFL-SS3627354033
MFL-WW4136413833
MFL-SS3930393530
ASI-WW2423191616
ASI-SS2520191817
GY-SS3341364131
GY-WW2633253422
GY-HI4233433026
GY-LOW3229312725
GLS 13533373329
GLS 23134303319
GLS 32128182620
GLS 43229282317
GLS 53332312921
GLS 62632263221
GLS 73437313431
GLS 81824192324
GLS 93029292424
NCBL 14619462633
NCBL 24615442123
Average3329322925
  • Number of times one model had a greater correlation than another model in 50 random partitions for each of the 21 trait-environment combinations. The models were BIRR, BAI, BIR1, and BIR2. BIR1, Bayesian Inverse regression model 1; BIRR, Bayesian inverse ridge regression; BAI, Bayes A inverse; BIR2, Bayesian inverse regression model 2; FFL, female flowering; WW, well-watered environment; SS, severe drought stress; MFL, male flowering; ASI, MFL to FFL interval; GY, grain yield; HI, optimum environment; LOW, stress environment; GLS, Cercospora zeae-maydis; NCLB, Exserohilum turcicum. Environment 1−9.