Table 1 The frequency of identified loci for each locus or locus combination at different regions of the artificial chromosome
TraitMethodREG1REG2REG3Locus1Locus2Locus1/2a
BinaryBLR0.1030.0470.0250.0000.0001.000
GLEAM1b0.0130.0140.0030.0200.0200.960
GLEAM2c0.0020.0030.0010.0300.0300.940
Lasso0.0300.0250.0170.0000.0001.000
Elatic net0.0450.0380.0250.0000.0001.000
ContinuousBLR0.0350.0180.0110.0300.4000.560
GLEAM10.0210.0170.0040.0300.0000.970
GLEAM20.0040.0030.0020.0400.0000.960
Lasso0.0390.0310.0230.0000.0001.000
Elatic net0.0490.0370.0290.0000.0001.000
  • BLR, Bayesian likelihood ratio; GLEAM, generalized admixture mapping.

  • a The combination of Locus 1 and Locus 2.

  • b Applying the first step of generalized admixture mapping procedure only;

  • c Applying both steps of generalized admixture mapping procedure;