Table 2 Grouping of LAE1-dependent differentially expressed genes by functional domains
No. in Genome%Down/Up%N/Up%Down/down%
Total number9143711113372
Ankyrins210.22040.3561.6
Glycosyl hydrolases2002.22738282.5133.4
Cytochrome P450220.760141.2561.6
Glutathione-S-transferases380.4050.4530.8
HET (heteroincompatibility genes)220.2422.820.1710.26
Hydrophobins80.08050.440
Iron uptake120.13040.3620.53
Metabolism188820.622.8554.94913.1
Mitochondrial biogenesis18620121.10
Transporters of the major facilitator superfamily2202.422.8131.1246.4
Multidrug transporters260.28070.6341.1
Orphan genes10121179.8716.3256.7
Enzymes of O2 metabolism750.8222.8121.1112.9
PKS and NRPS230.25040.3510.25
Proteases3834.111.4221.941
PTH11a240.2611.461.0510.25
Ribosome biogenesis3393.702320
Protein secretion3133.411.4161.40
Small secreted cysteine-rich proteins1741.934.2524.630.8
Transcription factors2272.422.8131.1226.3
Unknown proteins353538.71216.94454011129.8
  • The number of genes with polyadenylated transcripts that change in the T. reesei transcriptome when lae1 expression is changed were compared with the total number of genes in the genome and ordered according to three expression patterns shown in Table 1. Percentage values printed in bold are significantly different to the percentage of these genes in the genome (P < 0.05); values were rounded to the nearest decimal.

  • a G-protein coupled receptors typified by PTH11, a cell-surface integral membrane protein required for pathogenicity in Magnaporthe grisea (Kulkarni et al. 2005).