Table 2 Sex effects on continuous phenotypic traits used for QTL analysis
PhenotypeSex
Male (M)Female (F)P
MeanSEMeanSEH0: μMF
Length60596.092591.0294393.400001.020030.065
Length905192.971701.64916188.564821.633820.059
Lenght606228.905662.18715227.831782.176900.728
Weight60510.352780.328879.357270.325860.033
Weight905100.011322.5909688.998152.566860.003
Weight606141.768874.02048132.222434.001650.094
Kfact6051.125770.011391.107990.011290.269
Kfact9051.360960.008321.290850.00824<0.0001
Kfact6061.156090.008701.080950.00866<0.0001
IGRL10.663900.005690.670310.005640.425
IGRW12.168950.017772.156770.017600.627
IGRL20.065180.001610.072170.001610.002
IGRW20.132130.004470.147080.004470.019
AvgPix65.979171.7915271.180811.478760.027
PWL7.727510.403284.377510.44933<0.0001
BPNa199.171812.45170192.003562.638170.049
Centroid_Size2140.6271733.260142180.2459033.095070.400
RelW2−0.000800.00115−0.013620.00114<0.0001
RelW30.011770.000600.008810.000600.001
RelW40.004780.000790.004490.000790.795
RelW5−0.000200.000820.000490.000810.552
RelW60.002270.000550.004090.000550.020
RelW70.002910.000520.002760.000520.836
RelW80.002270.000460.001950.000460.626
RelW90.000200.000470.000160.000470.949
RelW10−0.001520.00054−0.001050.000540.534
  • Sex: LS means ± SE (SE) of male (M) and female (F) effects on each trait, with P value for test of hypothesis μM = μF.