Table 2 Summary of crossovers observed in each mapping population and overall
CrossoverCentimorgan
ChromosomeHA412-HO × HA415HA412-HO × ANN1238RHA280 × RHA801NMS373 × Hopi (All)CombinedHA412-HO × HA415HA412-HO × ANN1238RHA280 × RHA801NMS373 × Hopi (All)Combined
1177192190678123762.868.168.074.170.0
2197165183622116769.958.565.567.965.4
3200195198697129070.969.270.976.171.8
43332432539531782118.186.290.5104.199.7
53062142508481618108.575.989.592.691.6
6129130166640106545.746.159.469.955.3
7172200170659120161.070.960.872.066.2
8180138205628115163.848.973.468.663.6
9261270253828161292.695.790.590.492.3
102852022287891504101.171.681.686.285.1
11279226225907163798.980.180.599.189.4
12202209179581117171.674.164.163.568.3
13169148219877141359.952.578.495.871.6
14206153218700127773.154.378.076.570.4
15247185204796143287.665.673.086.978.3
16277251254944172698.289.090.9103.195.1
17198172252734135670.261.090.280.275.4
Total38183293364712,88123,6391353.91167.71305.11406.91309.6
Bins represented85510089091554
Bin size11110.3550.3550.3580.109
Progeny949470153411
Recombination factor1.51.51.9962.992
Errorsa4541184402933211,372
Crossovers caused by errors878232480418,66422,670
Error distance311.3824.1287.72038.5
Loci350040823785550010,080
Data points329,000383,708264,950841,5001,819,158
Error rate0.14%0.31%0.15%1.11%0.63%
  • a Scores at a single locus that would add a two crossover events to the map.