Table 2  P. sorbitophila genomic features in Pγ and Pε subgenomes
Parental ContributionChromosomal RegionTotal No. ProteinCoding GenesTotal No. Noncoding RNATotal No. Other Elements NUMTs Loci
CDS Without IntronCDS With IntronsPseudo-GeneTotal GenetRNAsnoRNAsnRNAPol III ncRNARibosomal DNAa
Solo95271040000731
Heterozygousb297321913320588213500
Homozygous383424610409092262002
Total69024673073991804755733
Solo10646116000008
Heterozygousb295021837320588213500
Homozygous4824645322060004
Total35382684738531082735012
Total genome10,4407357711,252288748107315
Haplotype equivalent5,220367.538.55626144374536.57.5
  • CDS, CoDing Sequence; Pol III, polymerase III; NUMTs, NUclear sequences of MiTochondrial origin.

  • a Tandemly repeated units.

  • b Loci (3205 pairs) containing both parental genes (a total of 6410 genes). They correspond to CDS/CDS pairs for 3161 pairs, to CDS/pseudogene pairs for 38 pairs, and to pseudogene/pseudogene pairs for 6 pairs (supporting information).