Table 1 Genome assembly metrics
ALLPATHS-LG AssemblyPLATANUS AssemblyALLPATHS-LG + GapCloser
ScaffoldTotal length (bp)157,408,176146,937,509157,284,427
Number1,53816,6841,536
N50 length (bp)806,518187,271805,959
Longest scaffold (bp)7,037,4122,341,6687,038,285
Gap size (bp)18,606,68226,830,7898,276,177
ContigTotal length (bp)138,806,556120,116,579149,009,524
Number14,07637,2407,472
N50 length (bp)25,9494,90548,580
Longest contig (bp)417,03070,238788,128
BUSCOTotal complete87.80%77.20%89.80%
Single copy complete86.20%75.90%88.00%
Duplicated complete1.60%1.30%1.80%
Fragmented3.50%7.90%2.20%
Missing8.70%14.90%8.00%
Total number144014401440