Table 2 Annotated gene properties
Sn4Sn2000Sn79-1087
Annotated genes13,37913,53213,294
Mean gene length (bp)1402.01376.81384.1
Mean exon count2.72.62.6
Predicted secreted proteinsa136113281247
Predicted effector proteinsb287281237
Conserved Ascomycota orthologs (%)c97.397.597.9
  • a Proteins harboring predicted signal sequence via SignalP (Petersen et al. 2011).

  • b Secreted proteins predicted to be effectors via EffectorP (Sperschneider et al. 2015)

  • c Proportion of 1315 conserved Ascomycota orthologous genes present in annotated gene set as determined via BUSCO (Simão et al. 2015)