Table 2 Site level HR2 and HT2 for TF estimated using a multi-site mixed-effect model
HR2HT2
ComponentPRNDPOPCITPALOverall
Rep × Row0.2441.4490.0440.1890.0000.385
Rep × Col0.5720.5220.5420.3830.1650.437
Site × RIL12.84636.01525.32321.1488.69120.805
Error2.93914.2272.5963.5430.9074.842
Total16.60052.21228.50525.2639.76326.469
Heritability0.7740.6900.8880.8370.8900.786
  • Estimations were made for the RI population grown at the five sites: PR, ND, POP, CIT, and PAL.