Table 2 Observed and expected genotype frequencies at hms1 and hms2 in F2 hybrids and IL F2 hybrids
F2 (5487)aIL-G F2 (167)bIL-N F2 (200)c
Genotype hms1; hms2E: MendelianE: O Allele FreqOOE: BackcrossOE: BackcrossE: hms1GG = Lethal
GG; GG0.06250.0930.0990.0660.10700.1190
GG; GN0.12500.1150.1000.1140.10600.0690
GG; NN0.06250.0350.0220.0060.20000.0900
GN; GG0.12500.1910.2080.1740.1760.1850.1930.241
GN; GN0.25000.2360.2680.2340.2490.3000.2490.310
GN; NN0.12500.0730.0710.0540.0780.0750.0580.073
NN; GG0.06250.0980.0700.1020.0720.0850.0770.096
NN; GN0.12500.1210.1170.1800.1330.2250.1510.188
NN; NN0.06250.0370.0470.0720.0610.1300.07400.092
  • E, expected; O, observed; Freq, frequency; IL, introgression line.

  • a F2 genotype counts significantly differ from the Mendelian expectation (χ2 = 389.372, d.f. = 8, P < 0.0001) and from what is expected for the random union of gametes given the observed allele frequencies (see Table 1) and independent assortment at hms1 and hms22 = 71.626, d.f. = 8, P < 0.0001).

  • b IL-G F2 genotype counts significantly differ from the Mendelian expectation (χ2 = 18.7910, d.f. = 8, P = 0.0160), but not from what is expected based on allelic transmission in the IL backcrosses (see Table 4, χ2 = 5.9730, d.f. = 8, P = 0.6502).

  • c IL-N F2 genotypes significantly differ from the Mendelian expectation (χ2 = 86.4090, d.f. = 8, P < 0.0001) and from what is expected based on allelic transmission in the IL backcrosses (see Table 4, χ2 = 62.0370, d.f. = 8, P < 0.0001), but not from what is expected from the IL backcrosses + hms1GG homozygote death (χ2 = 3.5950, d.f. = 5, P = 0.6090).