Table 3 The number of DEGs specifically regulated by Foc4 and Foc1 during decomposition of host cell wall polysaccharides, which were known to associated with fungal pathogenicity
Gene FunctionBCW_Foc4vsG_Foc4FCW_Foc1vsG_Foc1P_Foc4vsG_Foc4P_Foc1vsG_Foc1
UpregulationDownregulationUpregulationDownregulationUpregulationDownregulationUpregulationDownregulation
Effector12000100
SIX protein03010200
G-protein3513265328
G-β285125102
G-protein α subunit22000101
G-protein β/γ-subunit complex binding22000111
RagA G protein53000111
G-protein-coupled receptor46040005
Chitin synthase11000000
Cutinase02030103
Cutinase transcription factor01010000
MFS transporter182535201612921
ABC transporter1715171537
Zinc finger protein46341419425912
Zn(II)2Cys6-type transcription factor13381610612528
bZIP transcription factor56430510
Serine/threonine kinase2321791854
Two-component system10200010
Response regulator21220121
Histidine kinase24221130
MAPK/MAPKK/MAPKKK04010010
SNF protein kinase61010021
Other protein kinase4324821712911
F-box protein81131415
Peroxidase10000000
Polyketide synthase34111411
Cytochrome P450213740318
No function77137468738645827
  • BCW, cell wall of Brazil cultivar; FCW, cell wall of Fengjiao cultivar; P, pectin; SIX, secreted in xylem; RagA, Ras-related GTP-binding protein A; MFS, major facilitator superfamily; ABC, ATP-binding cassette; bZIP, basic leucine zipper; MAPK, mitogen-activated protein kinase; SNF, sucrose nonfermenting.