Table 2 Protein-coding gene models and amino acid sequence statistics
D. arizonaeD. navojoaD. mojavensis
Predicted protein-coding genes12,12910,69515,015
Average gene length (bases)2176.232029.552138.78
Average protein length (aa)724.409675.517711.928
Average transcript length (bases)2638.082499.652677.92
Average exon length (bases)385.915371.348374.89
Average exon number per gene5.639135.465365.70509